Synnott Lawline Solicitors Privacy Notice (website)

updated 22 May 2018

This notice relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Synnott Lawline fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Synnott Lawline will be treated with the highest of standards of security and confidentiality.

1. Who we are:

We are Synnott Lawline Solicitors of Lawline House, High Street, Dublin 8. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at info@lawline.ie. Our data protection representative is Michelle Synnott and she may be contacted via email at michelle@lawline.ie.

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with

a. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form
  • to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website
  • provide a better user experience

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for no longer than is required by statute. For further information please see out Data Retention Policy/Schedule.

B. For our potential clients, we process data:

  • in order to market the services of our firm
  • to provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We will not retain this data for longer than is necessary. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

C. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

  • In order to liaise with you about our client matters

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for no longer than is required by statute. For further information please see out Data Retention Policy/Schedule.

D. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees
  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role
  • to contact you in order to arrange interviews

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.

We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

Should you be unsuccessful in your application, we will not retain your personal data or CV.

3. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area

We do not process data outside the EEA.

4. Third Party Websites

This privacy notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of this link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to a third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third parties privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

5. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice. If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

6. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website. If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, or liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

7. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.